Jamison High School logo

Jamison High School

Jamison High School

Achieve Through Cooperation

Telephone02 4731 6150

Emailjamison-h.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional staff encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.


Principal

Mr G Trethewy

Deputy Principals

  • Mr S Fryirs (Rel. Deputy Principal for Years 8, 10 and 12)
  • Mrs M. Debritt (Rel. Deputy Principal for Years 7, 9 and 11)
  • Mrs F. Freemantle (Instructional Leader)


Head Teachers

Administration

Mrs M Parsonage

Design and Digital Technology (D&DT)

Mrs K Dart

Human Society and its Environment (HSIE) and Languages other than English (LOTE)

Ms S Rigney (Relieving Head Teacher)

Mathematics

Ms S Berry

Science

Mrs L Schofields (Rel. Head Teacher)

Wellbeing

Ms V Larwood

Creative and Performing Arts (CAPA)

Ms N Swan (Relieving Head Teacher)

English

Mrs J Robertson

Industrial Arts

Mr D Maddock (Relieving Head Teacher)

Physical Development, Health and Physical Education (PDHPE)

Mrs S Bryant

Support

Mrs K McLeod

Teaching and Learning

Mr V Littlejohns


Year Advisers

Year 7

  • Mrs B Cappadona
  • Mr G Broome

Year 8

  • Mrs L Powell
  • Mrs S Smith

Year 9

  • Ms P Simpson
  • Ms E Margetts

Year 10

  • Mrs L O'Brien
  • Ms M Mitchell

Year 11

  • Mrs T Bernhart
  • Mr M Cooke

Year 12

  • Mrs K Cotterill
  • Mr M Gillett


Student services

Careers and Transitions

  • Mrs Kym McKinnon
  • Mrs R Cappadona

Aboriginal Education

  • Mrs S Smith

Norta Norta Program

  • Ms D Smith
  • Mr D Harris

Teacher Librarians

  • Mr G Kozlowski
  • Mrs M Jones

Vision Support

  • Mr G Macky

Link Up

  • Mr N Pentecost

Sports Coordinators

  • Mr M Gillett
  • Ms E Ross

School Counsellors

  • Ms K Beswick-Lee
  • Mr M Watkins

Supervisor of Girls

Mrs E Ross

Learning and Support Teachers (LaST)

  • Mrs M Cassel
  • Mr A Xerri
  • Mrs M Slater
  • Ms S Hayde

English as an Additional Language/ Dialect (EAL/D)

  • Ms S Alfred

Technology Support

  • Ms P Simpson
  • Ms A Blair-Hickman

VET coordinator 

  • Mr V Littlejohns


Learning and support staff

  • Ms W Pride
  • Mrs M Zuleni
  • Mrs L Ennis
  • Ms J Beattie
  • Mr D Moeaki
  • Mrs R Whitcombe-Naulu
  • Ms D Cranston
  • Ms N Meadham
  • Ms M Ellen
  • Mrs M Napier

  • Ms J Vidler (Support Unit)
  • Mr L Bourke (Support Unit)
  • Ms J Davidson (Support Unit)
  • Mr M Culley (Support Unit)
  • Ms P Ban (Support Unit)
  • Ms K Alexander (Support Unit)
  • Ms S Fryirs (Support Unit)
  • Ms M Ismail (Support Unit)
  • Ms S Marsh (Support Unit)


School administrative staff

  • Mrs L Larwood (Business Manager)
  • Mrs S Hutchen (SAM Relieving)
  • Mrs H Turner
  • Mrs L Pieters
  • Mrs S Tabone
  • Mrs P Formosa
  • Mrs L Ebbutt

  • Mrs K Clancy
  • Ms R Graham 
  • Ms M Jones
  • Ms J Leonard
  • Mr P Abbott
  • Ms K Johnson
  • Mrs C Watt